IBPS-NIC

Start Your IBPS Journey

IBPS Clerk 2017 – Recruitment, Notification, Exam Dates

IBPS Clerk 2017-18 – IBPS is conducting Clerk exam for the seventh time this year and hence named IBPS Clerk CWE VII. The IBPS Clerk CWE exam is conducted in two levels– preliminary exam and mains. Candidates who will qualify both these exams will get selected for the post.

Every year, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) conducts a common written exam or CWE for the clerical cadre in multiple banks all over the country. All public sector banks use CWE as a selection criteria to fill the vacancies for their posts.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Notification

IBPS will soon release the notification for Clerk CWE VII which is held to fill the vacancies in public sector banks. The month that is scheduled for the release of notification for the exam is July-August 2017. The aspirants can visit the official website of IBPS regularly to remain updated about the upcoming dates related to IBPS Clerk CWE VII examination.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam Dates

The important dates for IBPS Clerk 2017 are given below. It is very important to know the exam dates and other dates as every process will have to be completed strictly on the date.

Sr. No.ActivityDates
1Conduct of Online Examination – Preliminary02nd, 3rd, 9th and 10th
December 2017
2Conduct of Online Examination – Main21st January 2018
3Declaration of Final Result1st April 2018

IBPS Clerk Exam Centre

Candidates can fill there exam center preferences as per their choices while filling up the application form as IBPS Clerk exam (CWE) is conducted online at numerous centers all over India. However, if there will be non-availability of seats at preferred venues, IBPS will allot an exam centre other than the choices made by candidates. IBPS is the sole authority for adding or removing any exam center and candidates can’t make requests for change in the exam centre. Any inappropriate behavior at the exam center or use of any electronic gadgets or unfair means can lead to cancellation of the candidature.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Recruitment

The recruitment process of IBPS Clerk CWE occurs in two phases, these are:

1. Preliminary Examination

2. Main Examination

Students are required to qualify both the examinations to get selected for the post of clerical cadre in most of the premier Public Sector Banks. There is no interview process required for the selection of candidate after the mains exam, as 100% weight-age is given to the result of written exam result.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfill the following eligibility criteria to get eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2017:

Age Limit: The candidate must be more than 20 years old and less than 28 years old. The final criteria for IBPS Clerk Exam 2017 will be released along with the official notification on the official website.

Educational Qualification: A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation (B.A, B.Sc, B.Com, B.Tech. B.Arch, etc) in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the main subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination whenever asked.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Syllabus

The three main sections of the preliminary examination are Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Each of these sections has multiple subheadings to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk CWE 2017.

The syllabus for Reasoning, Numerical Ability and English Language is same for both mains and preliminary exam, in addition to these two, the other subjects are General Awareness and Computer Knowledge. The General Awareness is based on the Banking Sector knowledge.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains) is as follows:

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding – DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security
Order and RankingMS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk Exam occurs in two stages:- Prelims and Mains. Both these papers are conducted through online mode. The structure of the exam is given below:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The preliminary exam of IBPS Clerk CWE is for testing a candidate on the basis of their aptitude, intellect and English. There are three sections and the candidate must clear the cut off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round. Candidates are required to solve the question paper in 1 hour. The total marks of the paper is 100 and the passing marks is decided by IBPS which is likely to change every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language3030Composite time of 1 Hour
2Numerical Ability3535
3Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

Candidates who will clear the preliminary exam are eligible to give the mains exam which is of 200 marks. This objective test is also conducted online and each section is provided with a separate timing.

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning405030 minutes
2English Language404030 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude405030 minutes
4General Awareness(with special reference to Banking Industry)404025 minutes
5Computer Knowledge402020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers:

There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as in mains examination. A wrong answer for an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth, i.e., 0.25 if question contains 1 mark, of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following things in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category.Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk Syllabus & Pattern Download PDF

IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

Bank may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres as per the guidelines issued by Government of India. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail the training at their own cost by indicating the same against relevant column while applying on-line. Please find below an indicative list of training centres:

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The Bank may add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. Candidates opting for pre-examination training should download their call letter for training by entering their registration number and password/ date of birth from Bank’s website. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Online Application

The application for IBPS Clerk Exam 2017 has to be done online. To avoid any technical errors please make sure that the web-browser used to fill up the IBPS Clerk 2017 Application form is one of the following:

• Internet Explorer 8 and above

• Mozilla FireFox 3.0 and above

• Google Chrome 3.0 and above

Candidates applying online must have the following pre-requisites:

• A valid Email Id

• Photograph and Signature scanned in the prescribed size

• Application Fee must be paid online so all document required for online transaction

The IBPS Clerk 2017 application form can only be filled on the official website.

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Online Applicaion.

Fill IBPS Clerk Application Form 2017 Online

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

The category wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application is given below. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. To know more check the complete guide for IBPS Clerk Application

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.100/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 600/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2017 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2017 admit card from the official website of the bank as the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk Admit Card will not be sent to the candidate via post. To login on the official website, the candidates will require the following:

• Registration No/Roll No

• Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2017 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2017 will be issued in 3 phases:

• Online Preliminary Examination

• Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. Candidates are advised to check the details on the admit card before downloading.

Download IBPS Clerk Admit Card 2017-18

IBPS Clerk 2017 Results

IBPS will declare the results after completion of each phase of examination. The final state wise merit list and category wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerk in Banks.

IBPS Clerk Preparation

The preparation of IBPS Clerk CWE exam must be done judiciously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. Since the syllabus covers a large number of topics, it is necessary for the candidates to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination.

Candidates must also go through previous years’ IBPS Clerk question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Follow bankersadda.com to get all study materials in new pattern. Apart from test series you can also join any Coaching or online test series for self assessment and better exam preparation.

Follow Bankers Adda for Bank Exam Preparation

IBPS Clerk 2017 Coaching

Career Power Classroom Programs are most extensive coaching program in Banking and SSC verticals in India. Out of every 5 students enrolled in our classroom program, 3 got selected for Banking or SSC jobs in 2015-2016. You can enrol to one of our centres in your respective cities and give a kick start to your preparation.

IBPS Clerk 2017Mock Tests and Online Test Series

Career Power provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, SSC, CGL, SSC, CHSL etc. These test series are well researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared keeping in mind the last years exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

IBPS Clerk Cut off – 2016-17

IBPS Clerk Pre Exam Cut off 2016-17

The cutoff for IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam 2016-17 is shown below for reference:

StateCut-Off
Delhi67.25
Madhya Pradesh65.75
Uttarakhand71.25
Bihar67.50
Rajasthan66.75
West Bengal70.50
Haryana68.00
Punjab66.50
Uttar Pradesh67.75
Chattishgarh63.50
Jharkhand70.75
Kerala71
Odhisha70.75
Andhra Pradesh73.00
Gujarat58.75
Himanchal Pradesh66.50
Maharashtra59.25
Tamil Nadu58.00
Karnataka58.25
Jammu and Kashmir68.75

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Cut off 2016-17

The cutoff for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016-17 is shown below for reference(Final Cut Off):

STATE/UTSCSTOBCUR
ANDAMAN & NICOBARNA20.0331.2236.97
ANDHRA PRADESH31.2825.3938.6639.16
ARUNACHAL PRADESH31.4727.3235.1629.82
ASSAM32.8229.4132.1637.32
BIHAR28.6925.9436.5738.41
CHANDIGARH28.28NA30.0737.97
CHATTISGHAR28.3519.5037.4138.72
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELINANANA33.94
DAMAN & DIU33.6927.0335.7530.60
DELHINA11.8225.2242.41
GOA34.2219.6633.3223.94
GUJARAT25.7217.8834.7235.94
HARYANA30.4729.3234.0040.97
HIMACHAL PRADESH35.4127.0729.1640.47
JAMMU AND KASHMIR23.2817.2534.6040.28
JHARKHAND28.5024.5034.5337.10
KARNATKA29.7820.6940.0336.10
KERALANANANA42.03
LAKSHWADEEP29.2521.1033.9427.85
MADHYA PRADESH33.9419.3233.7238.35
MAHARASHTRANA29.6338.6335.47
MANIPURNA28.28NA33.44
MEGHALAYANA31.44NA37.25
MIZORAMNA27.57NA25.66
NAGALAND28.7520.4137.6638.78
ODISHA28.03NA36.6638.78
PUDUCHERRY26.7224.8832.6337.38
PUNJAB27.5322.5337.6940.28
RAJASTHANNA29.7231.5036.96
SIKKIM32.5030.6939.8235.19
TAMIL NADU31.2826.4738.1039.88
TELANGANA31.9424.63NA38.13
TRIPURA27.7521.5334.2238.78
UTTAR PRADESH27.9426.3533.1039.28
UTTARAKHAND30.4124.0033.0340.50
WEST BENGALNANANA40.47
IBPS-NIC © 2017